Varsity Brands, Inc. A legal principle that prevents someone from taking legal action that conflicts with his previous claims or behaviors. Here, however, the Court noted that the district court did not hold a full trial on the issues at hand because the summary judgment involving equitable estoppel effectively ended the litigation. Employment Disputes & Wrongful Termination, Common types of Business Litigation in California. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." Advertiser Disclosure. Equitable estoppel is typically used to protect a victim, and not as a means of legal attack. 1 Matthew Bender Practice Guide: California Pretrial Civil Procedure, Ch.